Berkshire Girls win Inter-County League Matches

The Midland South area league matches v Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire reached a successful conclusion on Sunday 24th July with a Scratch match win for Berkshire over Buckinghamshire away at Harleyford.  The 2-1 win in the Pairs format, together with an earlier home win v Oxfordshire on 2nd July at Temple Golf Club, means that the Berkshire Girls Scratch team qualifies for the MS finals on 30th August.  This year’s finals will be hosted by Berkshire at Goring and Streatley.

Congratulations to the Squad on this great achievement which was a real team effort with all players making excellent contributions over the 2 matches and several girls making their Scratch debuts in 2022.  The squad included Berkshire Girls Junior Captain Bella Kent, Maddy Beeching, Chloe Walkington, Holly Lund, Evie Napier, Katy Lansley, Amy Nemeth-Yuile and Amrit Hira

Match Results

SCRATCH PAIRS 2nd July v Oxon 24th July v Bucks
Match 1 3&2 Berks 4&3 Bucks
Match 2 7&6 Berks 5&4 Berks
Match 3 7&6 Berks 4&3 Berks
RESULT 3-0 WIN 2-1 WIN

 

Earlier in the season, Berkshire Girls also came top of the Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire Handicap league following a halved match away to Oxon at Hadden Hill on 8th May and a 3-2 home win v Bucks at Calcot Park.  The Handicap format is for players with a handicap index 14.0 and above and each match is comprised of 5 Singles Matchplay.  These excellent results mean that Berkshire, who are defending MS Champions in the Handicap category, will also be represented at the Goring & Streatley Finals day on 30th August

Berkshire were well represented by a squad made up of experienced players and some new faces: Katy Lansley, Amy Nemeth-Yuile, Amrit Hira, Mollie Shay, Charlotte Hienzsch, Isla Price, Bethia Melville and Georgia Mayers

Many thanks also to Sheila Hayes, our County Hon Secretary, for stepping in to manage the handicap teams for these matches

Match Results

HANDICAP SINGLES 8th May v Oxon 26th June v Bucks
Match 1 7&6 Berks 2UP Berks
Match 2 Halved 6&5 Bucks
Match 3 1UP Oxon 5&3 Bucks
Match 4 1UP Oxon Conceded Berks
Match 5 1UP Berks Conceded Berks
RESULT Match Halved 3-2 WIN

 

Scratch Team v Bucks

Girls Scratch Team vs Bucks

Handicap Team v Oxfordshire

Girls Handicap Team vs Oxon
X