The Junior Championship

The 2019 Berkshire Junior Championship will be held on Sunday July 7th at East Berkshire Golf Club.

Download Championship Entry Form - WORD version - PDF version

Download Fun Competition Entry Form - WORD Version - PDF Version

2018

County Champs 2018A fantastic hot sunny day was a great start for the Berkshire Junior Girls’ Championships held at Sonning Golf Club on July 1st.

Pictured in the centre is the Junior Champion Freya Burns from Mill Ride GC who scored a fantastic gross score of 79. Runner up was Elise Hunt with a gross score of 87.

Congratulations also go to Megan Hewinson who was the winner of the Handicap competition with a nett 76 on her home course, runner up on countback was Bella Kent with nett 77 and Lucy West won the Stableford competition with 35 points.

 

L to R – Bella Kent (Castle Royle), Lucy West (Calcot Park), Sharron Hargreaves (CJO), Freya Burns, Junior Girls Champion (Mill Ride), Dotty Forbes, Lady Captain, Sonning Golf Club, Megan Hewinson (Sonning), Elise Hunt (Easthampstead)

 

2017

2017 Champion

Julia Warke retained her Junior title and now holds both the Ladies County Championship title for 2017, which she won at Caversham Heath in late April, and the Junior County Championship title. Julia is the first junior player to do this, a great achievement deserving big congratulations.

Mill Ride hosted the Junior girls Championships on July 8th this year on a beautiful sunny and warm afternoon.






2016

2016 Winners

Julia Warke (Stoke Park/Bearwood Lakes) retained her title for the third time, with a gross score of 76, runner-up was Sam Collier (SM) 77 and Izzy Holmes in 3rd place.

The Championship was held at Sand Martins GC on Sunday 3rd July.

Left to Right: Isabelle Holmes, Julia Warke, Sam Collier



2015

County Champion 2015Julia Warke collected the cup for the second time in three years!

The Championship took place on a very wet and windy day and some of the younger players were collected from the course very soggy and cold. Runner up Izzy Holmes needed two more shots to carry off the title and Sam Collier reversed positions with Izzy last year, to finish in 3rd position.







Past Champions


Champion
Runner Up
2018 Freya Burns Else Hunt
2017 Julia Warke Jessica Li
2016 Julia Warke Sam Collier
2015 Julia Warke Izzie Holmes
2014 Zoe Collins Sam Collier
2013 Julia Warke Sam Collier
2012 Lizzie Swallow Zoe Collins
2011 Lizzie Swallow Emily Shaw
2010 Lizzie Swallow Emily Savage
2009 Emily Savage Laura Willoughby
2008 Laura Willoughby Millie Dennis
2007 Alexandra Roberts Francesca Roberston
2006 Francesca Robertson Emily Heath
2005 Emily Heath Francesca Robertson
2004 Jessica Florey Avril Schmidt
2003 Emily Heath Laura Home
2002 Emily Heath Avril Schmidt

 

JUNIOR COMMITTEE

County Junior Organiser
Sharron Hargreaves
countyjuniororganiser@bclga.co.uk  

    
Hon. Secretary
Marion Walker
bggsecretary@bclga.co.uk  

    
Competitions Secretary
Sharron Hargreaves
countyjuniororganiser@bclga.co.uk  

    
Fun Competition Organiser
Sarah Pallot
bggfuncompsec@bclga.co.uk  

    
Coaching Organiser
Marion Walker
bggcoachingorganiser@bclga.co.uk  

    
County Welfare Officer
Gabi Heuchel
cwo@bclga.co.uk